Definition of Green Design

By Kat Consador
Definition of Green Design

Green design is the philosophy of designing physical objects in accordance to the principles of social, economic, and ecological sustainability. According to McLellan, the objective of sustainable design is "to eliminate negative environmental impact completely through skillful, sensitive design".

Other Names

Green design is also known as sustainable design, environmental design, environmentally-conscious design, and environmentally sustainable design (ESD).

Design Fields

Green design is applied to the fields of architecture and landscaping, urban design and planning, interior design, industrial design, engineering, graphic design, and fashion design.

Principles

Some of the principles of green design are as follows: low impact materials, energy efficiency, quality and durability, to reuse and recycling, biomimicry, renewability, and more.

Solving Conceptual Problems

Conceptual problems that green design hopes to solve diminishing returns and unsustainable investment.

History

Sustainable design spawned from the reaction to the global environmental crises, rapid growth of human population and activity, diminishing natural resources, and the threat to our ecosystem and biodiversity. Green design was motivated by E.F. Schumacher's book Small is Beautiful (1973).

About the Author

Kat Consador is a freelance writer and professional competitive Latin dancer. Her work has appeared in eHow and various online publications. She also writes for clients in small businesses, primarily specializing in SEO. She earned a Bachelor's of Arts in Psychology from Arizona State University.